Sunday, March 17, 2013

Pioneer wagon trains


Pioneers Who Crossed the Plains Before 1869

Our oldest ancestor who came to Utah was John Woodland, age 74; the youngest was Victor Hegsted, an infant in arms.  Several crossed the plains more than once returning from missions or the Mormon Battalion.  The females are listed in the alphabetical order of married name as in biographical section, but name used at the time of crossing is noted with future married name in italics.  Interesting to note that John and Eliza Welch started out in the William Snow/Joseph Young Company of 1850, but continued their journey in 1852; the WS/JY Co is the same group that the John and Celia Woodland family traveled with—little knowing that their grandchildren John Welch and Unita Woodland would marry.  Asa Calkin was also in that company with the Woodlands.  The Sanders family traveled in the same company as Sylvia and Clarissa Eastman.  The Grovers, Everetts, and Billingtons all arrived together.


Ancestor (age at crossing)       Company                Arrival in Utah

Joseph Billington (43)        Brigham Young Company              Oct. 2, 1847
Agnes Calkin (20)             John Y. Greene Mule Train             1860
Asa Calkin (41)                Snow/Young Company                 Sept. 22,1850
Catherine Cottam (61)       Milo Andrus Ox Team Company     1855
John Cottam (63)             Milo Andrus Ox Team Company     1855
John Cottam Junior (29)    Joseph Outhouse Company                        Sept. 13, 1852
Clarissa Eastman (55)       Kimball/Richards Company            Sept. 22, 1848
Addison Everett (42)        Brigham Young Company              July 24, 1847
Rachel Sanders Everett (9)   Kimball/Richards Company            Sept. 24,1848
Schuyler Everett (12)        Jedediah Grant’s One Hundred        Oct. 2, 1847
Elizabeth Scarborough Fox(36) Milo Andrus Ox Team Co.       Sept. 12, 1861
Jane Thorne Golightly (51)   Dan Jones/John Hunt Company      Dec. 1856
Elizabeth Heiner Grover (11)Edward Stephenson Company        Sept. 15, 1859
Hannah Grover (24)         Charles C. Rich Company               Oct. 2, 1847
Thomas Grover Junior (2)  Charles C. Rich Company               Oct. 2, 1847
Thomas Grover (40)         Brigham Young Pioneer Company    Oct. 2, 1847
Annie Scarborough Hatch (8)Milo Andrus Ox Team Company   Sept. 12, 1861
Ira Stearns Hatch (49)       Allen Taylor Company                   Oct. 1849
Lorenzo Hill Hatch (24)     David Evans Company                 Sept. 17, 1850
Maria Thompson Hatch (13)Garden Grove Prairie Schooner      Sept. 30, 1851
Orin Hatch (18)               Holmes/Thompson Co.                 July 1848
Sylvia Eastman Hatch (22) Kimball/Richards Company            Sept. 22, 1848
Hans C. S. Hegsted (35)     Miner Atwood Company               Nov. 8, 1865
Mary B. Hegsted (28)        Miner Atwood Company               Nov. 8, 1865
Victor Hegsted (infant)      Miner Atwood Company               Nov. 8, 1865
Adelgunda Heiner (44)       Edward Stephenson Company        Sept. 15, 1859
Martin Heiner (41)            Edward Stephenson Company        Sept. 15, 1859
Agnes M. Hunter (32)       unidentified company                    Oct. 11, 1863
Amy Calkin Hunter (1)      John Y. Greene Mule Train             1860
Ebenezer Hunter (32)        unidentified company                    Oct. 11, 1863
William Hunter (10)          unidentified company                    Oct. 11, 1863
Elizabeth Muir (57)           unidentified company                    Oct. 1851
Jane Robb Muir (27)         Samuel Gully/Orson Spencer Co.    Sept. 1849
Stephen Muir (59)                        unidentified company                    Oct. 1851
William Muir (26, 27)        Holmes/Thompson Co.                 1848, 1849
Charlotte Perkes (48)        unidentified company                    1861
Henry Perkes (47)                        unidentified company                    1861
David Peters (39)             George A. Smith Co.                     Nov. 1849
Laura Peters (32)             George A. Smith Co.                     Nov. 1849
Bertha Poulsen (38)          Ola N. Liljenquist Co.                   1862    
Rebecca Rogers (65)          unidentified company                    Nov. 2, 1864
Ellis Sanders (40)             Kimball/Richards Co.                    Sept. 24, 1848
Rachel Sanders (41)          Kimball/Richards Co.                    Sept. 24, 1848
Emma Rogers Shaw (28)    Joseph Horne Company                 Oct. 3, 1862
Henry Shaw (29)              unidentified company                    Aug. 3, 1861
Mary Bathgate Shelley (60)   McArthur Handcart Co.                 Sept. 26, 1856
Isaac Sorensen (16)          Matthias Cowley Company             Sept. 15, 1857
Malena Sorensen (50)        Matthias Cowley Company             Sept. 15, 1857
Mary Poulsen Sorensen (12) Ola N. Liljenquist Co.                   1862    
Nicolai Sorensen (58)        Matthias Cowley Company             Sept. 15, 1857
William Thompson (45)     Garden Grove Prairie Schooner       Sept. 30, 1851
Hannah Tupper (68)         independent with Grovers              1853
Eliza Welch (27)              Betz Company                             Sept. 1852
Elizabeth Welch (53)         Betz Company                             Sept.1852
John Welch (29)               Betz Company                             Sept.1852
Annie Thorne Wells (27)    Dan Jones/John Hunt Company      Dec. 1856
Stephen Wells (29)           unidentified company                    1851
Miles Williams (35)           Haight/Kesler Freight Train            Sept. 1, 1859
Celia Woodland (49)         William Snow/Joseph Young Co.    Oct. 1, 1850
John Woodland (74)         William Snow/Joseph Young Co.    Oct. 1, 1850
Laura Peters Woodland (7)  George A. Smith Company             Nov. 1849
William Woodland (16)      William Perkins/Brigham Young Co.Sept. 21, 1848

Native Utah-Born Pioneers (ethnicity)

Lorenzo Lafayette Hatch born 1851 (American)
Margaret Muir Hatch born 1862 (Scottish)
William Ira Hatch born 1857 (American/Scottish)
Ann Rebecca Shaw Welch born 1868 (English)
John Welch Junior born 1864 (English)
Saint George Wells born 1868 (English)

Pioneers Who Died Before Reaching Utah

Martha Billington, 1847 Iowa
James Eastman, 1847 Winter Quarters, Nebraska
Aldura Hatch, 1842 Vermont
Elizabeth Hatch, 1847 Winter Quarters, Nebraska
Hezekiah Hatch, 1843 Nauvoo, Illinois
Jeremiah Hatch, 1850 Winter Quarters, Nebraska
Wealthea Hatch, 1841 Nauvoo, Illinois
Mary Steepleford, 1838 Missouri
Elizabeth Thompson, 1845 Nauvoo, Illinois
Silas Tupper, 1845 Nauvoo, Illinois
Nicholas Welch, 1842 Nauvoo, Illinois
(Rebecca Adams Rogers, 1864—the day after arriving in Utah)

No comments:

Post a Comment